Join us for our Annual Conference in Indy this upcoming May.

Leadership & Staff

OFFICERS

justinthacker

Justin Thacker

President
Thacker Casket Manufacturing

Greg Beavers

Treasurer
Treasurer

Jeanette Hiemstra

Past President
Keith M. Merrick Company

PROFESSIONAL STAFF

Emily-Wrinkle

Emily Wrinkle, DES

Membership & Meetings Manager

Taylor Meyers

Senior Communications Coordinator

PAST PRESIDENTS

2021-2022 Jeanette Hiemstra, Keith M. Merrick Company
2019-2021 Michael Mims, Cherokee Casket Company
2018-2019 Christopher J. Boots, C.J. Boots Casket Company
2017-2018 Rodney Robinson, Southern Craft Manufacturing, Inc.
2016-2017 Gerald “Jerry” Burchett, PPG Industries
2015-2016 Peter Galletly, Tiedemann-Bevs Industries
2014-2015 Tina Houck, Schuylkill Haven Casket Co. 
2013-2014 Lou Tobia, Jr., New England Casket Co.
2012-2013 Len Weber, Aurora Casket Co.
2011-2012 John Malone, Mac Machine & Metal Works
2010-2011 Kevin L. Thomson, Dixline Corp.
2009-2010 Scott Jones, Service Casket Co.
2008-2009 Kaye Starnes, Edgecombe Casket Co.
2007-2008 Stephen F. Duffy, Matthews Casket Division
2006-2007* Michael K. Fleming, Keith M. Merrick Co.
2005-2006 Charles B. Shaw, Astral Industries Inc.
2004-2005 Joel P. VerPlank, VerPlank Enterprises, Inc.
2003-2004 Robert McCabe, W & M Manufacturing Co.
2002-2003 Dennis W. McEntire, Capital City Casket Co.
2001-2002 David R. Christian, AMPCOR II
2000-2001 Mark Pennington, Halo International Corp.
1999-2000 Louis F. Tobia, New England Casket Co.
1998-1999 Roger W. Sevedge, Artco Casket Co.
1997-1998 Richard S. Beck, Embalmers’ Supply Co.
1996-1997 Robert C. Galletly, Jr., Theo. Tiedemann & Sons
1995-1996 William T. Fretwell, Freeman Metal Products Inc.
1994-1995* David A. Beck, The Clark Grave Vault Co.
1993-1994* Stephen K. Newcomer, Artco Casket Co.
1992-1993 David A. Hazelett, Astral Industries, Inc.
1991-1992* James R. York, StarCorp.
1990-1991* Robert W. Roark, Roark Casket Co.
1989-1990* Raymond H. Royster, Orange State Casket
1988-1989 Marquis E. Garrett, Clarksburg Casket Co.
1987-1988* Donald W. Houck, Schuylkill Haven Casket Co.
1986-1987 James C. Peacock, Balanced Line Casket Co.
1985-1986 Richard L. Hamm, Paul Casket Co.
1983-1985 Vincent S. Lolacono, Bridge Casket Co.
1981-1983 William H. Boies, Royal Casket Co.
1979-1981 Alwyn D. Staley, Southern Coffin & Casket Co.
1977-1979* Chester Martin, Progress Industries Inc.
1975-1977* Cyrill A. Bielek, York-Hoover Corp.
1973-1975* John V. Pollitt, Mission Casket Co.
1971-1973* Paul S. Mory, Jr., Boyertown Burial Casket Co.
1969-1971* Albert C. Gunther, Milwaukee Casket Co.
1967-1969* John C. Beck, Balanced Line Casket Co.
1965-1967* Robert J. Flint, Dakota Casket Co.
1963-1965 M.T. McGillicuddy, National Casket Co.
1961-1963* A.H. Staley, Southern Coffin & Casket Co.
1959-1961* LeRoy R. Derr, Boyertown Burial Casket Co.
1957-1959* Stanley F. Youngflesh, J.M. Hutton & Co.
1955-1957* Bart B. Grote, Dubuque Casket Co.
1952-1955* Fred E. Schortemeier, Indianapolis Casket Co.
1950-1952* Frank V.E. Koll, Minnesota Casket Co.
1948-1950* H.L. Stein, National Casket Co.
1946-1948* S.H. Drake, Drake Casket Co.
1945-1946* W. Earl Caldwell, Florence Casket Co.
1940-1945* Armin Mauthe, Northern Casket Co.
1938-1940* E. Ralph Paris, Atlanta Casket Co.
1936-1938* H.A. Monnoyer, Marsellus Casket Co.
1934-1936* Earl T. Newcomer, Tribute Casket Co.
1932-1934* J.P. Linahan, J.P. Linahan, Inc.
1930-1932* Lon S. Ashley, Northwestern Casket Co.
1928-1930* C.H. Logan, Decatur Casket Co.
1926-1928* Frank E. Guthrie, National Casket Co.
1924-1926* E.W. Burtis, Evansville Casket Co.
1922-1924* J.L. Scott, Burlington Casket Co.
1920-1922* William Mauthe, Northern Casket Co.
1918-1920* Philip B. Heintz, National Casket Co.
1916-1918* Austin B. Breed, Crane & Breed Casket Co.
1914-1916* Alexander K. Gage, Detroit Casket Co.
1913-1914* Charles H. Baird, Kansas City Casket Co.